Evening Competition

The evening competition is composed of two seasons each year – winter and summer:

Venues and times

SolarHub ACT Netball Centre

Southwell Park, Northbourne Ave, Lyneham

MondayLadiesDivision 1 – 6
TuesdayLadiesDivision 1 – 4
MixedDivision 1 – 3
WednesdayMixedDivision 1 – 6
ThursdayLadiesDivision 1 – 4
MixedDivision 1 – 3
Game times6pm, 6.45pm, 7.30pm, 8.15pm, 9pm and 9.45pm

Southern Cross Stadium

Athllon Dr and Cowlishaw St, Tuggeranong

TuesdayLadiesDivision 1 – 4
Game times6pm, 6.50pm, 7.40pm, 8.30pm, 9.20pm and 10.10pm*
ThursdayMixedOne Division only
Game times6.50pm, 7.40pm, 8.30pm and 9.20pm

*dependent on number of teams

2017 Winter season dates

RoundDates
Grading Round 1March 27-30
Grading Round 2April 3-6
Grading Round 3 (no Thursday comp in Lyneham)April 10-13
No social competitions due to nationals held in CBRApril 17-23
Grading Round 4 (Wed & Thurs only)April 26-27
ANZAC Day (no games)Tuesday 25 April
Grading Round 5May 1-4
Round 1May 8-11
Round 2May 15-18
Round 3May 22-25
Round 4May 29 – 1 June
Round 5June 5-8
Round 6June 12-15
Queens Birthday (no games)Monday 12 June
Round 7June 19-22
Round 8June 26-29
Round 9July 3-6
Round 10July 10-13
Round 11July 17-20
Round 12July 24-27
Round 1331 July – 3 August
Round 14August 7-10
Round 15August 14-17
Round 16August 22-25
Round 17August 28-31
Semi FinalsSeptember 4-7
Grand FinalsSeptember 11-14

2017/2018 Summer season dates

 
Nominations Open: 17th July 2017
 *No Matches on public Holidays*
Grading Round 118th – 22nd September
Grading Round 225th – 29th September

*Mon 25th Family & Community Day*

Grading Round 32nd – 6th October

*Mon 2nd Labour Day*

Grading Round 49th – 13th October
Grading Round 516th – 20th October
Round 123rd – 27th October
Round 230th October – 3rd November
Round 36th – 10th November
Round 413th – 17th November
Round 520th – 24th November
Round 627th November – 1st December
Round 74th – 8th December
Round 811th – 15th December
Round 915th – 18th January
Round 10 22nd – 25th January
Round 1129th January – 1st February
Round 125th – 8th February
Round 1312th – 15th February
Round 1419th  – 22nd February
Round 1526th February  – 1st March
Round 165th – 8th March
Round 17 12th – 15th March

*Mon 12th Canberra Day*

Semi Finals 19th – 22nd March
Grand Finals 26th – 29th March

Competition rules

Download the rules for the Social Competitions here

Registration

1. Nominate a Team Online for the Evening Competition

Register online as a player for the Evening Competition.

2. Login using your MyNetball Participant ID    (new participants use first time participant search and then add themselves into system)

3. Send your players the player registration link and your chosen team name to register to your team; Social Competitions Player Registration

Should you experience any troubles along the way please contact; [email protected]

You will receive confirmation of your nomination to the email address used with the nomination and contacted with further information and the draws for the first 5 grading rounds closer to the Competition starting.

Draws and results

Get the latest news on draws and results.