ROUND 3 OF STATE LEAGUE

The third round of the 17/19 CCC State League competition saw some very tight matches throughout the afternoon.

 

In the 19s competition, South Canberra pulled away to a 5 – 0 lead in the first 4 minutes of the quarter before Arawang could score a goal.  Arawang did well to pull back the lead to within 1 goal late in the 3rd quarter, but South Canberra kept their nerve to win 28 – 24.  Belconnen proved way to strong for Queanbeyan with an impressive 35 – 22 victory.  The Tuggeranong and Canberra game was an intense battle, with Canberra going into the first break 10 – 7,  Tuggeranong pulled the lead back and at half time the scores were locked at 16 a piece.  Canberra in the third quarter displayed some great passages of play to go into the break with a 28 – 24 lead, however Tuggeranong would not stop fighting throughout the final quarter with the match finished in a draw 36 – 36.

in the 17s Division 1 competition all 3 games was a one sided affair, with reigning premiers Tuggeranong continuing their good form with a 40 – 21 win over Canberra.  South Canberra proved too strong for Arawang 40 – 26, with Belconnen also proving to strong for Queanbeyan winning 31 – 20.

In the 17s Division 2 competition saw South Canberra and Arawang having a tight tussle out on court, with Arawang in the lead coming into the final minutes, and having South Canberra steal the win with turnovers late in the quarter to win 23 – 21.  Tuggeranong had a good win over Canberra 25 – 19.  Belconnen and Queanbeyan were locked at 16 – 16 leading into the final quarter, and the intensity of the match lifted by both teams, however Belconnen kept their nerve to win 25 – 24.

The competition will now have a 3 week break due to school holidays and the SIS/SAS Tournament.  Next round will be played next Saturday 19 October:

2.45pm – Division 4 (19s)

Canberra  v  Queanbeyan

Arawang  v  Tuggeranong

South Canberra  v  Belconnen

4.00pm – Division 5 (17s Div 1)

Canberra  v  Queanbeyan

Arawang  v  Tuggeranong

South Canberra  v  Belconnen

5.15pm – Division 6 (17s Div 2)

South Canberra  v  Arawang

Tuggeranong  v  Canberra

Queanbeyan  v  Belconnen